Under 11 (Colts) 7’s Tournament at Ashdown House

We took Colts A and B teams to this tournament due to the withdrawal of another school so it gave the whole of the Colts 12-a-side squad the chance to shine.

The B’s had a tough opener against Great Walstead but battled hard throughout.  It was a brave showing with Will and Robbie making tackle after tackle.  Walstead took the victory but at least we know had an idea of the pace of 7’s and also the key areas to dominate.

With Duke of Kent pulling out at the last minute the A’s had to wait for their opening game.

The B’s took to the field against St Ronan’s and instantly showed improvement with stronger defence and more ball movement.  St Ronan’s capitalised on every mistake and played some good rugby to take the victory.

The A’s then played Cumnor House and produced a nail biter.  Cumnor took a 5 nil lead into half time but were soon under immense pressure.  A looped pass from Matt fed Tom to touch down in the corner before Dan weaved through the centre of the field to score, untouched, under the posts.  With one try converted we held a 12 – 5 lead going into the final minute.  A well worked try from Cumnor and a cool conversion levelled the game with the last kick.

The B’s played another tough fixture against local rivals, Brambletye, and once again battled hard.  It was clear to see that the boys were growing into the 7’s mind set but unfortunately could not find that killer pass.  Brambletye won the game and the B’s were now looking forward to the Plate competition.

The A’s had a make or break game against Yardley Court where the winner went to the Cup and the loser to the Plate.  We had all of the possession in the first half but had a tendency to cut inside rather than use the width.  What should have been a 2 try lead at half time was actually 0 – 0.  Yardley Court picked up a loose ball and raced clear to score under the posts for a simple converted try.  The game finished 7 – 0 however we knew we should have had it won in the first half.

The B’s faced Rose Hill in the Plate Quarters and produced their best game with Zac R scoring the try.  Unfortunately, Rose Hill responded well with 3 of their own to take the victory and end the B’s chance of silverware.

St Aubyns were the A’s opponents in the Quarters and almost produced a scare by taking an early lead.  We hit back instantly with a well worked try for Tom down the wing which Matt converted.  In the 2nd half we took control when, first, Chris broke clear to score and Tom grabbed his second.  The game ended 19 – 7 and sealed our place in the Semi’s

Rose Hill were our opponents and it gave us an opportunity to have some revenge!  This was a game for our wide men as we worked the ball well through the centre and quickly fed Tom and Dan.  Nico, Jack, Matt, Chris and Dylan all had huge parts to play in the build-up but it was Tom, twice, and Dan, hat-trick, who touched down.  Rose Hill managed a consolation try midway through the 2nd half but we were always in control.

Another of the B’s victors, St Ronan’s, awaited in the final but this time we were unable to turn the tides.  We dominated the first half but could not get clear of a well drilled defensive line.  With the game at a stalemate at half time St Ronan’s gained confidence and took the initiative.  Two well worked trys out wide sealed the game and handed us with yet another second place.

All 15 boys worked hard today and fully deserved their place in the competition.  Thank you to Mr Coulson for marshalling the B’s and thank you to the great parent support.

Colts A: Jack F, Matt H, Nico L, Dylan H, Chris P, Tom F, Dan P and Will R

Colts B: Toby V, Zach P, Ben E, Will R, Zac R, Robbie E, Gabriel J and Yonis A

 

MA

It's only fair to share...Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *